4 row corn planter | Corn seeder with fertilizer

4 row corn planter is the ideal choice for increasing planting efficiency and yield. This machine can simultaneously plant four rows of corn, significantly reducing working time and boosting productivity. Its precise seeding technology ensures each seed is planted in the optimal position, maximizing yield.

Additionally, the 4 row design is perfect for large-scale farming, making your planting process more efficient and labor-saving. Whether you are a professional farmer or manage a large plantation, choosing our 4 row corn planter will greatly enhance your agricultural production.

4 row corn planter working video

4 row corn planter machine for sale

There are a wide variety of corn planters in the market today. Such as hand-held corn planters and tractor-driven corn planters. Among them, corn planters driven by tractors are suitable for large-scale corn cultivation. Because farmers with large areas of corn will choose tractor-driven corn planters.

This model of corn planter can sow multiple rows at the same time, with high work efficiency. In addition to the function of sowing, the machine can also fertilize while sowing, saving people’s energy for fertilizing.

Brief introduction of our 4 row corn planter

The corn seeders produced by our Taizy include hand-operated corn planters and tractor-mounted corn planters.

Our corn seeder for tractor has 2,3,4,5,6,8 different row numbers. And their models are 2BYSF-2, 2BYSF-3, 2BYSF-4, 2BYSF-5, 2BYSF-6, 2BYSF-8. The more lines, the higher the working efficiency of the machine, and customers can choose the number of rows according to their needs.

This type of corn planter comes with a fertilizer box. Fertilizer is applied at the same time as sowing. As for the power transmission the tractor-driven corn planter is driven by PTO. The machine is of high quality and has a long service life. Customers do not need to worry about the quality of the machine.

Besides, we also have wheat seed planter, which can also plant multiple rows of wheat at once.

corn planting machine
corn planting machine

What does our corn seeder with fertilizer look like?

The main structure of the corn planter includes a seedbox, a trench opener, a fertilizer box, a fertilizer drainer, and a soil covering and suppression device. 

4 row corn planter's structure
4 row corn planter’s structure

What’s the parameter of the sweet corn planter?

Model2BYSF-22BYSF-32BYSF-42BYSF-52BYSF-62BYSF-8
Overall dimension(mm)1570*1300*12001570*1700*12001620*2350*12001620*2750*12001620*3350*12001640*4600*1200
Rows234568
Row spacing(mm)428-630428-600428-570428-510428-510428-510
Ditching depth(mm)60-8060-8060-8060-8060-8060-80
Sowing depth(mm)30-5030-5030-5030-5030-5030-50
Capacity of fertilizer tank (L)426886868686
Capacity of seedbox(L)8.58.58.58.58.58.5
Weight(kg)140190270300350490
linkageThree-pointedThree-pointedThree-pointedThree-pointedThree-pointedThree-pointed
Matched power(Hp)12-1815-2525-4040-6050-8075-100
sweet corn planter’s parameters

What is the sweet 4 row corn planter’s work principle?

During the seeding operation, the main power of the seeder comes from the rear power take-off shaft of the tractor. Under the traction of the tractor, the opener opens a soil trench for seeding and fertilizing within a preset depth.

Due to the action of friction, the ground wheel rolls continuously and drives the seed meter and fertilizer meter to work, discharging seeds and fertilizers into the ditch through different pipelines. And then uses the soil covering device and the suppression device to achieve soil over and compact.

How does the corn planter work?

  1. Connect the planter’s PTO to the tractor.
  2. Fill the seed box and fertilizer box with the necessary corn seeds and fertilizer.
  3. Start the tractor to operate the corn planter. The planter is equipped with a cover wheel and a press wheel at the rear, ensuring the soil is covered and pressed after sowing and fertilizing.
  4. Once all the land has been sown, turn off the tractor and clean the 4 row corn planter.
corn seeding machine
corn seeding machine

What are the characteristics of corn planters with fertilizer?

  • The corn planter has a fertilizer box and a seedbox. Fertilizer and seeds will not be sown in the same position, avoiding the occurrence of fertilizer damage to the seeds.
  • The row spacing, plant spacing, and sowing depth of this 4 row corn planter are adjustable. The corn planter is flexible and adjustable and can adapt to different needs. So, customers can adjust according to their own needs.
  • Sow multiple rows of corn at one time, with high work efficiency. We have corn planters with 2,3,4,5,6,8 rows.
  • The machine can sow on the flat land or on the land that has been plowed.
  • The machine sows accurately and saves seeds. The depth of sowing is consistent and the quality of the seedlings is high.

Corn planter equipment shipped abroad

Our corn planter equipment is often sold to Ghana, Zimbabwe, Nigeria, Congo, Mexico, El Salvador, Burkina Faso, and other countries. The following are the packaging and transportation pictures for shipping to foreign countries.

Invest in our 4 row corn planting machine

Choosing our corn planting machine is the optimal decision to enhance production efficiency and streamline your planting process. Renowned for its efficient, precise seeding technology, and user-friendly operation, our equipment provides reliable support for your agricultural endeavors.

Contact our sales team now to learn more details and get a quote. Choose us and watch your agricultural production thrive!